Tel: 07394 529 947 | Email us

Privacy Statement

New Dawn in the Church Privacy Statement

Click to download the PDF version of this document

This privacy policy covers the way in which New Dawn in the Church and the Prince of Peace Community (jointly referred to as “ND” hereafter) uses and discloses personal information that delegates, volunteers, donors and users of this website may provide us with. Personal information includes any information that identifies you personally, such as your name, address, email address and telephone number.

ND recognises that your privacy is important and we want you to be confident with the way we handle your personal information. This statement outlines how ND collects, uses, discloses, and protects this information.

Why ND collects information about you:
ND collects information about you if you are registering to attend an event run by ND, for example New Dawn in the Church Walsingham, or if you are a ‘Friend of the Prince of Peace Community’ and financially support the work we do. ND has a legal obligation to hold information about you if you authorise any donations to use the Gift Aid scheme.

The information we collect may include:

  • Your name, postal address, title, telephone/mobile number and your email address.
  • An emergency contact name and phone number.
  • Your date of birth if you are under 25yrs old.
  • If you are authorising a financial donation, payment details may be collected. Some details relating to the Gift Aid Scheme may need to be kept; all other details will be erased once any authorised transaction has taken place.
  • Relevant medical needs that organisers of an event need to be aware of.

Holding this information enables us to:

  • Make sure your experience at any event we are running is safe.
  • Ensure we conform to any health, safety and security guidelines whilst at an event.
  • Enable Gift aid claims to be made from the government if you have authorised this.
  • Enable auditing of accounts.
  • Enable investigations of complaints.
  • Ensure the events we run meet the needs of the future.
  • Prepare statistics related to continual improvements of events.
  • Review events provided to ensure they are of the highest standard.
  • Teach and train staff and volunteers.
  • Contact you either by post, email or phone to provide information about forthcoming events (e.g. Next year’s New Dawn Conference at Walsingham).

Information held about you will be stored centrally at the ND Registered Office, but if it is needed onsite at any event, for example New Dawn, then robust measures will be put in place to ensure that this information is safe and secure.

Your personal data will not be shared or passed on to other organisations or third parties for any reason unless:

  • You ask us to do so.
  • We have to do this by law (e.g. Safeguarding issues, requests from Police or Government authorities, Gift Aid reporting).
  • We have special permission because we believe that the reasons for sharing this data are so important that they take priority over our obligation of confidentiality (e.g. to prevent someone from being seriously harmed).
  • For the completion of contractual obligations regarding purchases.

This website may contain links to other websites, we are not responsible for the privacy policies of those sites.

How your personal data is kept confidential:
ND will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that personal information is held in a secure and confidential environment and when the information is no longer needed it will be destroyed or permanently rendered anonymous. Everyone working at or on behalf of ND has a legal duty to keep information about you confidential.

ND has a duty to:

  • Maintain full and accurate data about you in relation to the events you attend.
  • Keep personal data about you confidential, secure and accurate.
  • Provide you with the information we hold about you in a format that is accessible to you if requested.

We have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. All personal data will be stored on the ND IT Network and will be kept secure. Hard copies (printed on paper) of this data (e.g. Completed Gift Aid forms) will be stored and secured in lockable cabinets held in offices which are locked when members of the Community are not present.

Your rights:

  • You have the right to confidentiality under the Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA).
  • You have the right to request access to the information we hold about you.
  • The right to obtain a copy of your data in permanent form.
  • The right to have this information provided to you in a way you can understand (and explained where necessary, e.g. abbreviations).

Obtaining a copy of information we hold about you:

  • Send your request in writing to ND.
  • Your request will need to include sufficient information to enable us to correctly identify your records (e.g. full name, address etc.).
  • We will respond to you within 30 days of receiving your request.
  • You are required to provide a form of ID before information is released to you.

Your consent:
We seek to secure your consent within our booking and donation forms, at our events and via this website. Although we will always seek consent, ND may contact those that have shown an interest in any ND events in the past in order to develop our joint legitimate interest in the development of our Christian faith.

By providing us with personal data, such as information on disclosed medical needs for an event, you consent to the collection and use of this data in accordance with this privacy statement.

Further Information:
If you would like to know more about how we use your information or if for any reason, you do not wish to have your information used as described in this policy, please contact ND. You have the right to object to the storing of your data but this will affect our ability to provide you with access to events.

You can contact ND at:
Mobile: 07394 529 947 
Email: admin@newdawn.org.uk
Address: Montfort House, 28 Burbo Bank Road, Liverpool, L23 6TH